This product results from combining the condensation of coconut oil and fruit sugar. It is an anionic surfactant and is widely known for its extremely mildness. Also important, it is made from renewable raw materials and is fully biodegradable. It is not available as an organic, however, it is a permitted ingredient in organic products.

This ingredient serves as an excellent foam booster and allows shampoos made with healthier ingredients to generate the lather and bubbles customers enjoy. When used in hair care products, coco glucoside smooths the structure of the hair follicle. 

The Duhring Chamber Test lists coco glucoside as having the absolute lowest irritation score of all commonly know surfactants. As yet, no negative comments or references have been found regarding the safety or performance of coco glucoside.

Return to Useful Tools