Coconut oil is a semisolid fixed oil obtained by expression from the flesh of the coconut.

It is an extremely common ingredient in the personal care industry, due to its conditioning properties for both skin and hair. This oil also works as a surfactant, foaming agent and stabilizer in cosmetic formulas.

In studies conducted by the CIR, coconut oil was found to produce no significant skin irritation, eye irritation or sensitization. Some clinical assessments did produce very minimal skin reactions in a very few cases. However, no indication was found that they acted as primary irritants, sensitizers or phototoxic compounds in human testing.

We were unable to find verification of these claims in any of the references cited on the page. We are including it in the resources for your personal evaluation.

Return to Useful Tools