Glyceryl stearate is naturally present in the human body and is primarily used in cosmetics as a lubricant that imparts a softer, smoother appearance on the surface of skin. A fatty acid derived from palm kernel, vegetable or soy oil, it's small molecular structure enables it to penetrate the skin's surface easily and aid in slowing the loss of water by forming a barrier that prevents evaporation. Glyceryl stearate also minimizes free-radical damage.

This ingredient is an excellent stabilizer for cosmetic formulations and reduces the greasiness of oils without interfering with the moisturizing benefits they contribute to the skin.

Glyceryl stearate is widely accepted as a safe, non-toxic ingredient in skin care products.

Return to Useful Tools