Shea Butter is a fat obtained from the fruit of the karite tree, Butyrospermum parkii. It is commonly used in hair and skin care products because of its ability to deeply condition both the hair and skin. Tests also indicate that shea butter has the ability to promote hair growth and is considered especially beneficial to processed, damaged and heat-treated hair.

The benefits of Shea Butter can be attributed to the concentration of vitamins A, E and F, along with cinnamic esters, sterols, minerals and other nutrients. Vitamin F is made up of linoleic acid and alpha-linoleic acid. These fatty acids are believed to soothe, hydrate, balance and revitalize both the hair and the scalp.

Return to Useful Tools